Ingredients
We use only
natural, safe
products, and buy organic whenever we can. We also believe that you
have the right to know what you are using, so we provide information
about all our ingredients.
Ingredients we use,
organized alphabetically:
Ingredients we don't use:
There are some ingredients our historical recipes call for that we
don't use. Here's why:
Ambergris
This is an animal-based
material that
was often used in perfumery. It is a wax-like secretion from the
intestine of the sperm whale. While it does not harm the whale to use
ambergris, the material is prohibitively expensive.
Civet
This perfume is obtained
from the scent glands of the civet, a small wild cat. Like ambergris
and musk, it is very expensive.
Labdanum
Also spelled ladanum; it
is a gum resin
from the rock rose. While the essential oil is available commercially,
it is expensive; if you would like, you may purchase it yourself and
add a few drops when it is called for.
Musk
This is a secretion of the
male musk deer. Its expense prohibits its use in our products.
Sandalwood (yellow)
Unlike the red sandalwood,
the fragrant
yellow sandalwood (trees of the genus Santalum) is endgangered, and we
did not think it environmentally conscious of us to use it. The recipes
that called for this ingredient are already heavily scented, so they
lose nothing by its omission.
Alcohol
Most modern cosmetics use
ethyl alcohol, which is grain
alcohol. The exact type of alcohol is not always specificed in
historical recipes, although sometimes they mention the strength:
"sixty degrees above proof" for instance. Alcohol is a
wonderful
preservative, and if you are afraid of it drying out your skin, follow
it up with a moisturizer (like our
Cinnamon Unguent,
Pomatum, or
Cold Cream).
Alkanet
The roots of the plant
Pentaglottis sempervirens
have been used as a coloring agent for a long
time. Gerard's Herbal, published in 1633, states that "the Gentlewomen
of France do paint their faces with these roots." Alkanet yields a
purple dye for natural fibers; as a cosmetic, its deep red has tinted
many a cheek and lip.
Almond Oil
The oil that comes from
almonds is quite useful in both cosmetics and cooking; beware, of
course, if you have any nut allergies.
Alum
You
can find this in the grocery store, with the cooking spices. It is a
naturally occuring chemical (like salt); the full name is aluminum
sulfate.
Ammonium carbonate
This is a natural chemical, like salt.
It is also known as baker's ammonia, since it was used as a leavening
before baking soda and baking powder were developed. It smells very
strongly of ammonia.
Arabic gum
More commonly called gum arabic, this substance comes from the sap of two species of Acacia trees. They grow in Africa, Asia, and the Middle East. Gum arabic is used as a binder in food and cosmetics.
Arrowroot
The plant Maranta
arundinacea gives us a natural vegetable starch that is
used in cooking
and, in our case, cosmetic powders.
Beeswax
This
is what holds the honey in bees' little storage compartments; it is
secreted by the bees, like a spider secretes spider silk. Beeswax is
used for many things, most recognizably in candles. It is a natural,
organic, renewable wax, unlike petroleum-based waxes.
Benzoin Gum
East Asian storax trees
give us this resin.
Bergamot
The
bergamot orange, Citrus
aurantium subspecies bergamia,
gives us, among
other things, the flavoring in Earl Grey tea. The peel of this citrus
fruit and its essential oil have been scenting perfumes for centuries.
Brandy
This
is a type of strong alcohol made from distilled wine. We use brandy
that is 80 proof (40% alcohol); this makes it a good preservative.
Brazilwood
The wood of the tree Caesalpinia
echinata yields a red dye that has been used on both
cloth and skin for centuries. It is native to Asia and South America.
Calamus
Another
name for this plant is sweet flag. The fragrant root of this plant is
used in a number of perfumed recipes. Acorus calamus now
grows on most
of the continets in the world.
Camphor
This strong-smelling substance can
be found in several trees in the laurel family; it is probably
best-known as an ingredient in moth balls. It is still used medicinally
as an external anesthetic, anti-microbial and anti-itch ingredient,
though it should not be ingested.
Cedar
Cedrus atlantica
yields a fragrant, sweet and woody aroma. It is different from the
"cedar" trees that grow in the eastern United States (Juniperus
virginiana), which is actually a juniper and not a cedar.
Cinnamon
This
popular spice comes from the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum
tree of
south-east Asia. Its use in cooking, cosmetics, and incense dates back
milennia.
Cloves
An Indonesian tree,
Syzgium aromaticum,
produces wonderfully scented flower buds, which are
then used in cookery and cosmetics.
Coral
Don't
worry, this isn't from any endangered coral. Its gentle
abrasion
scrubs teeth, while the calcium that your body naturally absorbs from
the coral is an added bonus!
Coriander
You may have some
seeds of Coriandrum
sativum in your spice cabinet. The leaves of this
same plant yield the herb cilantro, which also makes it into various
dishes, though the two spices have very different flavors and scents!
Cream of Tartar
Its
scientific name is a mouthful: potassium hydrogen tartrate. You can
find this byproduct of winemaking in the spice aisle at the grocery
store.
Cubeb
Piper cubeba
is a plant grown in Indonesia. The berries have been used as a spice in
Europe since the Middle Ages; one recipe c. 1430 lists it as a
flavoring for chicken. Cubeb berries have a strong smell, somewhat
between black pepper and allspice.
Cypress
Evergreen trees from the
family Cupressaceae
produce an essential oil with a scent similar to
pine.
Dragon's Blood
It's
not from dragons, and it's not blood-- don't worry! It is the resin
from the dragon tree, Dracaena
draco, native to the Canary Islands. It
does have a dark reddish color that resembles dried blood, but it is a
secretion from a plant, not an animal. It is also used as gum incense,
in the same way as frankincense and myrrh.
Frankincense
This
is a gum incense of legend, and its use dates back many thousands of
years. It comes from an African tree, Boswellia sacra,
but through
trade networks it could be found far and wide, even in ancient times.
Galangal
Alpinia
galanga has a long history in East and Southeast Asia. The
root of the
plant is used in cooking and medicines. Although it is related to
ginger, the scent is very different-- more of a deep, earthy aroma than
the spicy ginger.
Glycerine
This is another term for
glycerol. It is a byproduct of soapmaking, and is a colorless emollient
(softens and smooths the skin).
Iron Oxide
Believe
it or not, this is rust! When iron oxidizes (a natural chemical
process-- the same reason a cut apple turns brown), it turns different
colors. But, when powdered and presented in a very pure form, it is
still used today as a colorant in modern cosmetics, even eye makeup.
Jasmine
Flowers from the genus
Jasminum,
native to tropical regions, yield a heavy, deeply floral
perfume.
Lard
Pig
fat that has been carefully melted down with all the impurities removed
is called lard. It is used for many things, including cooking and
cosmetics.
Lavender
This popular garden herb
of the genus
Lavandula
is in the mint family. The scent appears in both the leaves
and the flowers, both of which are prized for their aroma. Be careful,
though-- some people are sensitive to lavender oil.
Lemon
Citrus
limon, an evergreen citrus tree, produces fruit that you
can find in
the grocery store.The fruit's juice is acidic, making it a good
astringent and mild antibacterial.
Lye
The chemical name for
lye is sodium hydroxide (or sometimes it is potassium hydroxide; we use
the sodium version). Lye by itself is a dangerious alkaline chemical,
which should be handled with care. But, once it has combined chemically
with a fat or oil, it becomes something completely new: soap! This is
even how modern soaps are made-- you can't have soap without lye.
Mastic
This
is an aromatic gum resin secreted by the Mediterranean tree Pistacia
lentiscus, a relative of the pistachio. It is popular in
Arab countries
as a dental cleanser; you can buy mastic chewing gum at some
Middle-Eastern grocery stores.
Mint
Many plants make up the
genus Mentha;
two of the most recognized are peppermint and spearmint.
We use peppermint essential oil; peppermint has the most menthol of all
the mints. This is what gives toothpaste and other products that tingly
feeling.
Moringa Oil
Wildly popular in ancient
Egypt for
cosmetic and other uses, this oil comes from the kernels of the native
moringa tree, Moringa
peregrina. It is odorless, tasteless and very
slow to go rancid.
Myrrh
This resin has been used
since ancient times for incense, cosmetics, and medicine.
Natron
This
is a naturally occuring mix of sodium carbonate, sodium bicarbonate,
and salt-- all in varying proportions. Deposits can still be found in
Egypt, and it has been used since ancient times for a number of
things-- most familiarly, in the process of mummification.
Nutmeg
This
favorite spice comes from the Myristica
fragrans tree native to
Indonesia. The part of the tree used is-- you guessed it--
the nut, or
seed. You can find it in the cooking aisle of the grocery store.
Olive Oil
As
you might guess, this is oil from olives. It is often used in cooking,
and is a good eco-conscious oil, as oil makes up a large percentage of
the olive, and so there is less energy required to extract it.
Orange-Flower Water
Orange
flowers are a traditional bridal flower, as they symbolize purity (they
are white). The water made from distilling the essential oil
(that is,
the water that is left once the essential oil has been removed, also
called a hydrosol) is orange-flower water, or orange-blossom water,
which is also popular in Middle Eastern cooking.
Orris Root
This powder from a type of
iris flower, Iris florentina, smells a bit like violets; it also helps preserve other scents.
Pearlash
This
is an older term for the natural chemical potassium carbonate. It was
used as a leavening (making bread rise) before the discovery of baking
soda, which is sodium bicarbonate.
Rose
Many, many varieties make
up the genus Rosa,
prized for centuries for its beautiful blooms and
enchanting fragrance.
Rose Water
This is often used in
Middle Eastern cooking. It is made from rose petals, but is not as
expensive as rose oil.
Rosemary
This
plant, native to southern Europe, is a relative of the mint family and
common in herb gardens, cookery, even literature. ("There's rosemary,
that's for remembrance", by Shakespeare in Hamlet.) Rosmarinus
officinalis has been around for a long time, and it's no
wonder, with
its strong, captivating scent and many uses around the home and
medicine chest.
Sage
The genus Salvia is in the
mint
family, and is a staple in many herb gardens. Common sage often shows
up in cooking recipes. It has been used historically for cleansing the
mouth and teeth, and modern herbals still recommend it!
Salt
Its chemical name is
sodium chloride, and is most familiar as table salt.
Sandalwood (red)
This
is different from yellow sandalwood, which is endangered. Pterocarpus
santalinus is a tree that grows only in India, and can be
killed if the
temperature drops below freezing. The wood yields a reddish-orange dye
that works on both fabric and skin.
Soap
We use a
back-to-basics soap; it consists of lard, tallow, water, and lye. Lard
is rendered pig fat, and tallow is rendered cow or sheep fat.
(Rendering is the process of slowly melting fat so that it separates
from any impurities.) Water you know about. Lye is a naturally occuring
chemical, sodium hydroxide. There is a misconception that
"lye soap"
is harsh. While it is true that soap can be made so it is harsh (this
soap is not), all soap is made from lye-- otherwise you would not have
soap! Soap occurs by a chemical reaction betwen lye and some kind of
fat or oil; this reaction is called saponification. The many variations
in soaps come from the other ingredients: what kind of fat or oil you
use, whether you add scents, etc.
Water
We're sure you know what
water is! Good old H2O...
Watercress
Nasturtium
officinale seems like an odd addition to anything
perfumed. But, it
does have a delicate earthy smell that compliments the other
ingredients. This water plant is far from being endangered; it is even
an invasive species in some areas! But, it is also a nutritious green
vegetable for those who like salads.
Wine
This is alcohol made from
grapes.
Wormwood
You can grow this perennial herb, Artemisia absinthium,
in your garden. Its leaves are very strong-smelling, and have
been used for centuries to repel insects-- both externally for moths
and other pests, and internally for intenstinal parasites. Do not take this herb internally without the direction of a physician.